Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Notice - The Bovey Tracey Swimming Pool Association (BTSPA)

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The BTSPA is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The BTSPA complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services;
  • In some instances (employees only) to share your details with the RLSS for the purposes of Disclosure & Barring vetting & HMRC under employment law.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with third parties unless as stated in Sections 3 and 4 (employees).

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out by the RLSS. A copy of their guidelines are available from their website. We will destroy data safely and securely, consistent with our rules on how long we keep your data.

 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the BTSPA holds about you;
  • The right to request that the BTSPA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the BTSPA to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, request a Subject Access Request or for any queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Secretary on boveypool@gmail.com. We will reply to you as soon as we can and within 30 days.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Connect
Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube
Telephone: 01626 832828 Email: boveypool@gmail.com Donate to us via Localgiving

Privacy Policy Recreation Ground, Newton Road, Bovey Tracey. TQ13 9BD © 2015 all rights reserved

Bovey Tracey Swimming Pool Association is a registered charity (Registered Charity Number 300773), and operates the swimming pool for the benefit of the local community.